Staff List 

Senior Leadership Team (January 2018) 

Mrs Helen Rouse - Headteacher 
Mrs Caroline Truman - Deputy Headteacher/Assessment Leader/ Key Stage One Leader 
Mrs Mandy King - Assistant Headteacher / Key Stage Two Leader 
Mrs Lauren West - Assistant Headteacher/ Assessment Leader (maternity cover) 
Mrs Katie Crozier - Lead Practitioner (Mathematics) 
Mrs Nikki Colledge - Special Needs and Disabilities Co-ordinaor (SENCo) 

Teaching Staff (January 2018) - class order 

Mrs Jane Beresford – Nursery (M, T, W am) 
Ms Lesley Pruden – Nursery (W pm, Th and F) 
Mrs Kelly-Anne McKenzie – Reception - Maternity leave (from January 2018) 
Mrs Joanna Eagle – Reception  
Mrs Alison Cummings - Reception (M, T ams and W all day) - Support Teacher 
Mrs Vicki Allen - Reception (Th and F am) 
Miss Hannah Robertson – Year 1 (M – W) 
Mrs Caroline Truman – Year 1 (Th, F) / Deputy Headteacher 
Mrs Katie Freeman - Year 1 (M-Th pm) - Support Teacher 
Mrs Damelza Theodoridis – Year 2 
Mrs Jane Penny-Meech - Year 2 PPA time 
Mrs Mandy King - Year 3 (M, T, W, F)/ Assistant Headteacher 
Mrs Emma Went - Year 3 (Th) - Temporary cover 
Mrs Nicola Capper - Year 4 (W, Th, F) - Temporary cover 
Mrs Anna Haupt – Year 4 (M, T) (W)/ French (Year 3/4) 
Mrs Sonya Jeff - Year 4 (M, T, Th, F) - presently long-term sick leave - due to return after Feb Half Term 2018 
Mrs Kerri Conway – Year 4 - maternity leave (from Oct 2017) 
Mrs Amy Jones - Year 5 (M, T, W) 
Mrs Ruth Gabe – Year 6 (W )/ Year 5 (Th, F)/ French (Year 5/6) 
Mrs Lauren West – Year 6 (M, T, Th and F) 
 
More details of staff teams can be found on the Year page of the website 
 
Mrs Jane Beresford/ Ms Lesley Pruden - Early Years' Leaders 
Mrs Katie Crozier - Lead Practitioner (Mathematics)/ KS2 Music (W am) 
Mrs Nikki Colledge - SENCO - Special Needs and Disabilities Co-ordinator  
Mrs Jane Penny-Meech – ‘Every Child a Reader’ Teacher (ECAR
Mrs Anna Haupt - Pupil Premium Intervention Teacher KS2 (Wed) 
Mrs Ruth Gabe - Pupil Premium Intervention Teacher KS2 (Alternate Tuesdays) 
 

Non-Teaching Staff (alphabetical order) 

Mrs Hannah Addison - presently on maternity leave (from Nov 2017) 
Ms Lesley Aldrich 
Mrs Vicki Allen 
Mrs Nicola Bradbury 
Mrs Lindsey Broadhurst 
Mrs Michelle Gilbert 
Mrs Lindsay Hammett 
Mrs Lynne Hawkins  
Mrs Steph Howell 
Mrs Jackie McCrum 
Mrs Joan Mitchell 
Mrs Shirley Newton 
Mrs Elizabeth Payne 
Mrs Sally Teale 
Mrs Margaret Underwood 
Mrs Sue Vincent 
Mrs Alison Wainwright 
Mrs Denise Wright  
 
Miss Scarlet Ambrose - Clerical Assistant (secretarial) 
Mrs Christine Taylor - Clerical Assistant (finance) 
Mrs Vicki Allen - Attendance Officer (pupil attendance) 
Mr Timothy Geraghty - Caretaker 
 
Mrs Eileen Baird - Midday Supervisor (relief) 
Mrs Greta Clark - Midday Supervisor 
Mrs Tracey Eeles - Midday Supervisor (P/T) 
Mrs Gayle Kimpton - Midday Supervisor 
Mrs Lesley Payne - Midday Supervisor 
Mr Chas Wixcey - Midday Supervisor (relief) 
 
 
 

Other Responsibilities 

Designated Child Protection Officer - Helen Rouse (also trained - Caroline Truman/ Katie Freeman) 
Designated Looked After Children Co-ordinator - Helen Rouse 
Lead for PREVENT - Helen Rouse 
INSET Co-Ordinator - Caroline Truman 
Performance Managment Team Leaders - Senior Leadership Team 
NQT Mentor - N/A 
Health & Safety Co-ordinator - Helen Rouse 
Educational Visits Co-ordinator - Chris Taylor 
Teacher Governor - Mandy King 
Staff Members holding full First Aiders certificate (* includes paediatric certification) 
Lindsey Broadhurst*/ Michelle Gilbert*/ Lynne Hawkins* / Liz Payne /Alison Wainwright*/ Vicki Allen*/ Denise Wright* 
All staff receive emergency first aid training every two years – the school holds a list of currently trained staff on the school’s Single Central Record. 
 

Subject Leaders 

English - Mandy King 
Mathematics - Katie Crozier  
Science - Lauren West 
History/Geography KS1 - Caroline Truman, KS2 - Mandy King 
PE (including Sports Premium Funding) - Anna Haupt/ Amy Jones 
Computing - Helen Rouse 
Art and Design - Damelza Theodoridis 
Music - Katie Crozier 
DT - Kerri Conway 
PSHE - Jane Penny-Meech 
RE - Ruth Gabe 
MFL - Ruth Gabe 
 
See more information about subjects in the Curriculum section of the website 
 

Before School Club – Toasties Staff Team 

Mrs Vicki Allen – Toasties' Manager 
Mrs Denise Wright – Playworker 
 
More information about Toasties Before School Club (Childcare) can be found on the Toasties page of the website. 
 

After School Club – Squirrels Staff Team 

Mrs Sue Vincent – Squirrels' Manager 
Mrs Michelle Gilbert – Assistant Manager/ Play worker 
Mrs Lesley Payne – Playworker 
 
More information about Squirrels After School Club (Childcare) can be found on the Squirrels page of the website. 
 
Information about Music staff employed by the school can be found in the Music Tuition page 
For staff wishing to access their emails at home, please click here

School Childcare and Clubs 

 

Why not explore our School Calendar Page for more dates? 
 
Week beginning: 26th March 2018 
Tuesday - PTA Easter Egg Hunt, 3.30pm-4.45pm 
Wednesday - Easter service 9.30am; PTA Spring Discos, N-Yr2 5pm-6pm, Yr3-6 6pm-7pm 
Thursday - Bunny Bounce,; Non-Uniform Day; Last day of term